PDA

View Full Version : autotec amps?


sandt38
01-06-2002, 05:42 PM
Anybody know anything about these amps? Good or bad input wanted.

MichaelP
01-06-2002, 05:43 PM
if you mean Autotek they are Very good

sandt38
01-06-2002, 05:46 PM
I know, K. I just went to your site to make sure I spelled it right. My friend asked about them. How do you feel they compare to Cadence, price to quality ratio I mean.

MichaelP
01-06-2002, 05:49 PM
Originally posted by sandt38
I know, K. I just went to your site to make sure I spelled it right. My friend asked about them. How do you feel they compare to Cadence, price to quality ratio I mean.

about the same

I like the both,

oioismitty
01-06-2002, 06:03 PM
imo, Autotek makes great amps, but I like Cadence more. Just personal I guess. Both make a great affordable amp.

sandt38
01-06-2002, 08:02 PM
mike,,

I see you have the mx1300 listed as out. when will you get them and how much?

MichaelP
01-06-2002, 08:15 PM
Originally posted by sandt38
mike,,

I see you have the mx1300 listed as out. when will you get them and how much?

not ofr a long time

my drop shipper does not stock them, I can order them From him in master Packs and stock them here, but until sales pick up enough I just cant not do it right now, I have a few line I want to start stocking here

HSL
Autotek Stealth and MX series
Audiobahn
Crystal
Hifonics
CV
and a few others but Right now I just cant do it

sandt38
01-06-2002, 08:27 PM
we were just talking on the phone and he may be interested in the stealth xs1500.1. We noticed a better output at lower voltages (the heavy bump issue:D ). Give me a bit and I'll let you know. If you can find anything on the other, let me know. I'll be back in touch with you sometime today...

Thanks

By the way, the listings at 1 ohm aren't listed on your site, is there a reason for this? I noticed they were listed at the autotek site.

MichaelP
01-06-2002, 08:32 PM
they are there


from the www.shop4sound.com siteClass D mono Block
450Wx1 @ 4ohm,
900Wx1 @ 2ohm,
1500Wx1 @ 1ohm"

sandt38
01-06-2002, 08:38 PM
sorry, I was at your other site. I got the specs from the autotek link. Thanks.

MichaelP
01-06-2002, 08:45 PM
Originally posted by sandt38
sorry, I was at your other site. I got the specs from the autotek link. Thanks.

I see, that is not "my"site, I just own the name and process orders for it

chris does everything else