CarAudioForum.com

Go Back   CarAudioForum.com > Discussion Forums > Car Audio: General

Reply
Old 06-16-2009, 06:38 PM   #1
btlagunas

Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 64
btlagunas is infamous around these partsbtlagunas is infamous around these partsbtlagunas is infamous around these partsbtlagunas is infamous around these parts



How to hook up 4 subwoofers to a monoblock amp?

i have 4 pioneer shallow subwoofers how do u hook up all 4 subs to one monoblock amp?my speakers are 250 wrms what mono amp do i need?
btlagunas is offline   Reply With Quote

Sponsored Links
Help Syrian Refugees Survive. Donate Now!
Or text REFUGEES to 50555 to give $10 to USA for UNHCR
Old 06-16-2009, 06:46 PM   #2
skatforninezero

Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: post whorin'
Posts: 2,055
skatforninezero has much to be proud ofskatforninezero has much to be proud ofskatforninezero has much to be proud ofskatforninezero has much to be proud ofskatforninezero has much to be proud ofskatforninezero has much to be proud ofskatforninezero has much to be proud ofskatforninezero has much to be proud ofskatforninezero has much to be proud ofskatforninezero has much to be proud of



impedances?
skatforninezero is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 06-16-2009, 06:59 PM   #3
buddha73

Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: lansing, mi
Posts: 3,158
buddha73 has a reputation beyond reputebuddha73 has a reputation beyond reputebuddha73 has a reputation beyond reputebuddha73 has a reputation beyond reputebuddha73 has a reputation beyond reputebuddha73 has a reputation beyond reputebuddha73 has a reputation beyond reputebuddha73 has a reputation beyond reputebuddha73 has a reputation beyond reputebuddha73 has a reputation beyond reputebuddha73 has a reputation beyond repute



Quote:
Originally Posted by btlagunas View Post
i have 4 pioneer shallow subwoofers how do u hook up all 4 subs to one monoblock amp?my speakers are 250 wrms what mono amp do i need?
we need to know the impedance (ohms) and the lowest impedance your amp will play at (should be either 2 or 1 ohm). after we know those details we can let you know the best way to wire it. if your not sure there will be a sticker on the back of the subs that should tell you the impedance. as for the amp on the bottom a lot of times will show the power output, let us know if it goes to 2 or 1 ohm.
buddha73 is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 06-16-2009, 07:51 PM   #4
btlagunas

Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 64
btlagunas is infamous around these partsbtlagunas is infamous around these partsbtlagunas is infamous around these partsbtlagunas is infamous around these parts



my subwoofers are 4 ohms and my amp is 2 ohm.
btlagunas is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 06-16-2009, 08:39 PM   #5
nabissssco

Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Seattle WA
Posts: 1,556
nabissssco has a reputation beyond reputenabissssco has a reputation beyond reputenabissssco has a reputation beyond reputenabissssco has a reputation beyond reputenabissssco has a reputation beyond reputenabissssco has a reputation beyond reputenabissssco has a reputation beyond reputenabissssco has a reputation beyond reputenabissssco has a reputation beyond reputenabissssco has a reputation beyond reputenabissssco has a reputation beyond repute



Just give the model numbers or go to http://www.rockfordfosgate.com/rftech/woofer_wizard.asp and do it yourself

I suggest option 2 so you learn, fyi bookmark that site!
nabissssco is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 06-16-2009, 09:54 PM   #6
SPL BRONCO II

Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Senior Vice President of Car Audio Forum
Posts: 19,381
SPL BRONCO II has a reputation beyond reputeSPL BRONCO II has a reputation beyond reputeSPL BRONCO II has a reputation beyond reputeSPL BRONCO II has a reputation beyond reputeSPL BRONCO II has a reputation beyond reputeSPL BRONCO II has a reputation beyond reputeSPL BRONCO II has a reputation beyond reputeSPL BRONCO II has a reputation beyond reputeSPL BRONCO II has a reputation beyond reputeSPL BRONCO II has a reputation beyond reputeSPL BRONCO II has a reputation beyond repute



Quote:
Originally Posted by btlagunas View Post
my subwoofers are 4 ohms and my amp is 2 ohm.
single or dual coil?
SPL BRONCO II is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 06-16-2009, 10:53 PM   #7
btlagunas

Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: TEXAS
Posts: 64
btlagunas is infamous around these partsbtlagunas is infamous around these partsbtlagunas is infamous around these partsbtlagunas is infamous around these parts



subwoofers r single coil.
btlagunas is offline   Reply With Quote

Old 06-17-2009, 12:11 PM   #8
skatforninezero

Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: post whorin'
Posts: 2,055
skatforninezero has much to be proud ofskatforninezero has much to be proud ofskatforninezero has much to be proud ofskatforninezero has much to be proud ofskatforninezero has much to be proud ofskatforninezero has much to be proud ofskatforninezero has much to be proud ofskatforninezero has much to be proud ofskatforninezero has much to be proud ofskatforninezero has much to be proud of



with SVC and 4ohm impedance, you would only be able to get a 1ohm load and a 4ohm load. So your going to have to do the 4 ohm load. It's hard for me to explain how to go about wiring it in words, but give that rockfordfosgate link that was posted a look and it will have a diagram for you.
skatforninezero is offline   Reply With Quote

Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:14 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright © 2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1996 - 2011 by CarAudioForum.com - all rights reserved.